Sydney Olympic Park Authority Web Privacy Statement

Last Updated: November 2015

Definitions

Sydney Olympic Park Authority (the Authority) - refers to:

  1. Sydney Olympic Park Authority
  2. the following Sydney Olympic Park Authority Venues:
    • Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre
    • Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre
    • Sydney Olympic Park Archery Centre
    • Sydney Olympic Park Hockey Centre
    • Sydney Olympic Park Sports Centre
    • Sydney Olympic Park Sports Halls and
    • Monster Skatepark
  3. Sydney Olympic Park Visitor Centre

The Authority Websites - refers to websites of the Authority, as defined above under Sydney Olympic Park Authority (the Authority) (www.sopa.nsw.gov.au), and the Sydney Olympic Park Destinations Website  (www.sydneyolympicpark.com.au).

Customer - any person who visits a website of the Authority or who contacts the Authority through email, mail, fax, telephone or in person.

Registered User - a person who has registered to receive information from the Authority.

Who We Are

The Authority is a NSW Government agency  committed to the protection of customer’s privacy and personal information.  When you access the Authority Websites, your privacy is protected under the  Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. Personal information may  only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act.Any information you provide about yourself to the  Authority will only be used in accordance withour

Adobe PDFPrivacy Management Plan

.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. We collect information from our users through:
    • Authority websites 
    • Bookings or enquiries for Monster Skatepark activities and events 
    • Participating in on-line surveys via the Authority Websites 
    • Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre Health Club Membership 
    • Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre Swim School  Enrolments 
    • Making a booking or enquiry for Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre venue hire, programs and activities 
    • Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre  General Training  Register 
    • Making a booking or enquiry for Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre venue hire, programs and activities 
    • Making a booking or enquiry for Sydney Olympic Park Archery Centre venue hire, programs and activities 
    • Making a booking or enquiry for Sydney Olympic Park Sports Centre venue hire, casual court hire, programs  and activities 
    • Sydney Olympic Park Sports Halls Badminton Online Bookings 
    • Making a booking or enquiry for Sydney Olympic Park Sports Hall casual court hire, venue hire, programs and  activities 
    • Making a booking or enquiry for Sydney Olympic Park Hockey Centre venue hire, programs and activities 
    • Competitions, lucky door prizes, special offers entry forms 
    • Enrolment forms for booking Sydney Olympic Park Authority programs and services 
    • All communications with the Authority including emails, hard copy mail, fax, telephone, Feedback forms  and/or in person at our Visitor Centre or an office of the Authority 
    • Registration forms for newsletters of the Authority including for What's On? Updates and Business  Events News
    • Visitation to the Authority Websites.
    • Website hits 
    • Monster Web Camera (Webcam) 
    • Closed Circuit Television  (CCTV) and 
    • web forms for customer  feedback, contact us, promotional registrations, community alerts and What’s On?,  etc 
  2. We collect a range of personal information via:  

We may ask additional questions for different  purposes, such as competitions, feedback or opinions so we can gain a clearer  understanding of our customers.

Website Usage Information

When you access the Authority websites the web server logs anonymous  information for standard statistical analysis, such as the:

  • IP address of the computer  which accesses the website 
  • Date and time of your  visit
  • Pages you viewed 
  • Type of browser you are  using and  
  • Operating system used to  access the site.

The statistics package collates the data into information and graphs for  use in understanding the usage patterns of visitors to the Authority websites.  The statistics package does not identify any individual user.

Web Camera (Webcam)

One web camera is mounted at the skate ramp at Monster Skatepark. This camera  streams live footage to the Monster website. The footage is not recorded or  used for promotional purposes.

Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

The Authority has CCTV cameras in public areas, including inside venues  and car parking facilities, for public safety and security monitoring.

Member Photo Storage

Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre Health Club stores member photos to help prevent fraud. If the Aquatic Centre issues you with a membership card, your image will be stored. The photo storage system will help stop someone else using your membership card  and membership benefits. Stored images can only be accessed by staff authorised  to administer membership services at the Aquatic Centre. Your image will not be  provided to any external agencies unless required by law.

For the purpose of confirming  your identity and membership status your image will also appear on the point of  sale computer screens when you enter the Aquatic Centre.

E-Commerce Transactions

Information  submitted when engaging in an online transaction with the Authority pass through a registered secure server. This  server makes use of all available protective processes for the security of  e-commerce information. However, the Authority does  not accept any responsibility for security breaches that are beyond the Authority’s control.

Why We Collect Your Information and What We Do  With It

Information provided to the Authority is treated with the utmost respect  for your privacy.

We collect your information to assist in providing you with services you  have requested and in improving the services provided by the Authority. Personal information collected  will be used for administrative purposes related to a program, facility or  service or for communicating information to you regarding facilities, programs,  services or promotions that are deemed appropriate to your interests and needs,  or which may enhance your use of Sydney Olympic Park and its facilities.

We may do the following with the information you have submitted: 

  • Mail or email you  occasionally with personalised information or updates relating to your  membership or subscription.  
  • Contact you by email, mail  or telephone (if you have provided these details) for the purpose of providing  you a service you have requested, to inform you if you have won a competition  or are eligible for a special offer, or to allow us to update your personal  information.  
  • From time to time we may run  competitions or request material we may publish. To participate, you may need  to supply the Authority with some personal information which you agree to have available  to the public as part of the competition. The competition rules vary from case  to case and will be noted clearly in the relevant Terms and Conditions for each  case. Your participation is voluntary and knowing.  
  • Anonymous information, such  as website visitation, where no personal identifying information is obtained,  is used for aggregated statistical purposes. For example, we may report on how  many customers viewed this privacy policy page today. This reporting is done to  acquire a better understanding of our customers in order to provide better  services to you. Any research carried out via the Authority websites is for the exclusive  use of the Sydney Olympic Park Authority. Should additional use of the  information be proposed, we will contact you for permission to do so. 

Information Sharing

The Authority will never share your personal  information or captured image with a third party or any other organisation  without your explicit permission/ consent, with the following exceptions: 

  • Where the information relates  to more than one venue of the Authority, we may pass the relevant information  to that venue
  • Where required by law 
  • If the Authority believes  it appropriate to provide you with a service you have requested 
  • To protect the rights or  property of the Authority, any user or any member of the public and/or  
  • To lessen a serious threat  to a person's health or safety.

At times we may share anonymous information with our advertisers,  sponsors and partners. Whilst your individual information is protected as  outlined above, we may use aggregated, anonymous data about our customers for  statistical purposes. For example, we might report to our partners that a  certain percentage of our customers are interested in certain events and  activities, based on information requests. This is done to attract better and  improved services for our customers from our advertisers, sponsors and  partners. 

Information Collected From Children

Parental consent is required when personal information is obtained from or submitted by from persons under 18 years of age, (eg Kids in the Park colouring in competitions).

There are situations, such as online registrations, competitions and feedback forms, where children may provide information. The Authority understands the importance of protecting the safety and privacy  of children and will deal with all information received as outlined above. However, the Authority encourages parents / carers to monitor their child's online experience and when providing information.

Privacy Enquiries

Enquiries relating to privacy can be directed to:
Email: gipa.privacy@sopa.nsw.gov.au
Phone: (02) 9714 7812
Fax: (02) 9714 7818

Notice Board

Upcoming road closures in Sydney Olympic Park:

read more

Developments underway at Sydney Olympic Park

read more

Sydney Olympic Park Authority is undertaking improvement works at P3 Car Park

read more

Temporary pathway closure along Murray Rose Ave

read more

Temporary pathway closure of Lorraine Crapp Sports Walk during construction of a new elite sports training field

read more

Bicentennial Park/Bennelong Parkway bridge will close from 9 November to late 2018

read more
View all Business Notice Boards View all Residents Notice Boards